Indian Stick Insect (Carausius morosus)


The Indian stick insect – species name Carausius morosus– is sometimes known as the laboratory stick insect. Native to India, these nocturnal, wingless insects can grow to a length of 10 cm (female) – the adult males come in a little shorter at around 5.5 cm.

The Indian stick insect can vary in colour from a light green to a dark brown. It enjoys many types of leaves for sustenance, but it prefers privet, ivy, hawthorn, pyracantha, bramble, rose, raspberry, ligustrum, oak, and hazel.


Check out my ebook today! Over 140 pages (almost 30,000 words) of advice and information on a range of topics pertaining to looking after stick insects, set out in an easy-to-read guide. Updated for 2020! Click on the image to buy from Amazon at £4.99 or the equivalent in your currency.


 

Indian Stick Insect Nymph

They can reproduce parthenogenically or sexually. Parthenogenesis always produces female clones of the mother. This also means that males can only be produced via sexual reproduction. The eggs are brown in colour once laid and have an incubation period of two to three months. Upon hatching, the baby stick insect reaches maturity within four or five months. Their expected life span is about one year.

Information

Species Name: Carausius morosus
Common Name(s): Indian stick insect, laboratory stick insect
Describer: Sinéty
Year Described: 1901
Originates: India
Reproduction: parthenogenesis and sexual
Egg Colour: brown
Egg Incubation Period: 2-3 months
Diurnal or Nocturnal: nocturnal
Winged or Wingless: wingless
Size at Maturity: male 55mm, female 80-100mm
Colouration: from light green to almost dark brown
Leaves Eaten: privet, ivy, hawthorn, pyracantha, bramble, rose, raspberry, ligustrum, oak, hazel
Maturity Reached at: 4-5 months
Lifespan: about 12 months
To Look After: very easy
Temperament: calm and docile

Scientific classification

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Phasmatodea
Infraorder: Anareolatae
Family: Lonchodidae
Subfamily: Lonchodinae
Genus: Carausius
Species: C. morosus

Taxonomy

Kingdom Animalia
Subkingdom Bilateria
Infrakingdom Protostomia
Superphylum Ecdysozoa
Phylum Arthropoda
Subphylum Hexapoda
Class Insecta
Subclass Dicondylia
Subclass Pterygota
Infraclass Neoptera
Superorder Polyneoptera
Order Phasmida
Suborder Verophasmatodea
Infraorder Anareolatae
Family Diapheromeridae
Genus Carausius
Species Carausius morosus

Anthony

I am a content creator by profession but keeping stick insects is one of my great passions. Merging the two created this website...

Recent Content