Javanese Lichen Stick Insect (Pseudodiacantha macklottii)


Pseudodiacantha macklottii open wings

The Javanese lichen stick insect – species name Pseudodiacantha macklottii – is sometimes known as the mossy stick. It is native to Java (Indonesia) and is a mainly nocturnal. This particular species of stick insect can both glide and fly. The females can grow to a length of 7 cm while the males can reach about 5.5 cm.

The Javanese lichen stick insect – species name Pseudodiacantha macklottii – is sometimes known as the mossy stick. It is native to Java (Indonesia) and is a mainly nocturnal. This particular species of stick insect can both glide and fly. The females can grow to a length of 7 cm while the males can reach about 5.5 cm.


Check out my ebook today! Over 140 pages (almost 30,000 words) of advice and information on a range of topics pertaining to looking after stick insects, set out in an easy-to-read guide. Updated for 2020! Click on the image to buy from Amazon at £4.99 or the equivalent in your currency.


 

The colour of this stick insect species is typically a bark-like brown.For food it prefers the leaves of the hazelnut and Rhododendron (they will very reluctantly eat bramble leaves if need be).

This species reproduces sexually and the eggs are brown in colour. They have an incubation period of five to six months. Upon hatching, the baby stick insect reaches maturity within four or five months.

 

 

Pseudodiacantha macklottii

Pseudodiacantha macklottii

Pseudodiacantha macklottii egg

(Photo credits: Bruno Kneubühler)

 

The Javanese lichen stick insect – species name Pseudodiacantha macklottii – is sometimes known as the mossy stick. It is native to Java (Indonesia) and is a mainly nocturnal. This particular species of stick insect can both glide and fly. The females can grow to a length of 7 cm while the males can reach about 5.5 cm.

Information

 

Species Name: Pseudodiacantha macklottii
Common Name(s): Javanese Lichen Stick Insect, Mossy Stick
Describer: De Haan
Year Described: 1842
Originates: Java (Indonesia)
Reproduction: sexual
Egg Colour: brown
Egg Incubation Period: 5-6 months
Diurnal or Nocturnal: nocturnal
Winged or Wingless: Winged – can glide and fly
Size at Maturity: male 55mm, female 70mm
Colouration: bark-like brownish
Leaves Eaten: Rhododendron, hazelnut (bramble only reluctantly)
Maturity Reached at: Males 4 months, females 5 months
Lifespan: ?
To Look After: moderate
Temperament: nervous

 

Scientific classification

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Phasmatodea
Infraorder:  
Family: Diapheromeridae
Subfamily:  
Genus: Pseudodiacantha
Species: Pseudodiacantha macklottii

 

Taxonomy

Kingdom Animalia
Subkingdom Bilateria
Infrakingdom Protostomia
Superphylum Ecdysozoa
Phylum Arthropoda
Subphylum Hexapoda
Class Insecta
Subclass Dicondylia
Subclass Pterygota
Infraclass Neoptera
Superorder Polyneoptera
Order Phasmida
Suborder  
Infraorder  
Family Diapheromeridae
Genus Pseudodiacantha
Species Pseudodiacantha macklottii

 

Anthony

I am a content creator by profession but keeping stick insects is one of my great passions. Merging the two created this website...

Recent Content